Confidentiality and Privacy

Privacy Statement

Privacy is Important

Regional Housing Limited (RHL) has always valued the privacy of personal information.  That’s why we’ve put together this statement.  It explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information and who we share it with.  RHL will be bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

This statement is your assurance that we never take your privacy for granted and always take the utmost care in protecting your personal information.

Why do we collect personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.  RHL collects personal information so that we can:

  • Identify you and conduct appropriate checks;
  • Understand your requirements and provide you with a service;
  • Set up, administer and manager our services and systems;
  • Assess and investigate any claims you make;
  • Manage, train and develop our employees;
  • Manage complaints and disputes;
  • Get a better understanding of you, your needs, your behaviours and how you interact with us, so we can engage in development of business strategy including managing the delivery of our services via the ways we communicate with you.

What happens if you don’t give us your personal information?

If we ask for your personal information and you don’t give it to us, we may not be able to provide you with any, some, or all of the services we provide.

How we handle your personal information

Unless impracticable or unreasonable to do so, RHL will collect your personal information directly from you and, in some cases, from other people or organisations. Upon your request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know of how we have sourced your personal information unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would reasonably expect us to have the information.

When you give RHL personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made or make them aware that you will or may provide their personal information to us, the types of third parties we may provide it to, the relevant purposes we and the third parties we disclose it to will use for, and how they can access it.  If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent on these matters.  If you have not done either of these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information.

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it as well as purposes that are related, where you would reasonably expect us to.

The RHL Privacy Statement is also located on the website www.regionalhousing.org.au which contains further information about our privacy practices and how we can deal with your personal information.

To whom can we disclose your personal information?

RHL will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes we collected it as well as purposes that are related, where you would reasonably expect us to.  Disclosure may also be made to government, law enforcement, dispute resolution, statutory or regulatory bodies, or as required by law.

We will also make every effort to ensure that we only have business dealings with third parties that value privacy and information security the same way as us.

RHL may store and disclose personal information to overseas recipients, through the usage of Cloud Computing Storage or similar services.  However, by providing us with your consent to collect information in accordance with this Privacy Notice you acknowledge that we will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas recipient’s compliance with the Act in relation to the handling of your information and we will not be liable to you or any breach of any Australian privacy law by these overseas recipients under the Act or otherwise and, on this basis, you consent to each disclosure.

We will use a variety of methods to collect your personal information from, and disclose your personal information to, these persons and organisations, including written forms, telephone calls and via electronic delivery.  We may collect and disclose your personal information to these persons and organisations during the information life cycle, regularly, or on an ad hoc basis, depending on the purpose of collection.

How can I access and correct my personal information or resolve my privacy issues?

If you wish to seek access to, or correct the personal information we collected or disclosed about you, please contact the RHL office in person, by telephone or email.  The RHL Privacy Policy contains details about how to make a complaint about a breach of the Act and how we deal with complaints.