Privacy Policy

Updated June 2018

 

About this Policy

Regional Housing Limited is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out the functions and activities of our organisation.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles and any other relevant privacy laws and legislation.

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, we are required to have a Privacy Policy to outline the personal information handling practices of Regional Housing Limited. This Privacy Policy will be reviewed and updated as required. The current version can be accessed via our website or by contacting our office to request a copy.

 

Key Definitions

The Act defines ‘personal information’ as:
“Information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

In this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise specified, the following definitions will apply:

Act – Privacy Act 1988 or any replacement law.

RHL – Regional Housing Limited.

RHL Website – a website or mobile application owned or operated by RHL.

APP – the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Act.

Authorised Representative – any person authorised to act on behalf of RHL e.g. employees, contractors, Directors, volunteers.

Policy – this RHL Privacy Policy document.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

Direct Collection

Where possible, we will only collect personal information directly from you e.g. when you contact us by telephone, online communication, submitting an application etc. The type of personal information we collect will depend on the activity required. Common types of information collected include:

  • Name
  • Contact details (phone, address, email etc.)
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Employment and income details

In some circumstances we will need to obtain sensitive information about you. Sensitive information will only be collected where it is reasonable to do so and may include:

  • Medical information
  • Criminal history and court orders
  • Disability information
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Living and household circumstances

Indirect collection

We may obtain your personal information from other people (e.g. referring agencies, service providers etc.) to enable us to provide you with a service or carry out a required activity. Indirect collection of your personal information will only occur where you would reasonably expect it e.g. requesting a referral to our services or housing.

Anonymity

There may be times where we do not require your personal information and you can interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym e.g. when calling to make a general enquiry. However, if we ask for your personal information and you don’t give it to us we may not be able to provide you with any, some, or all of the services we provide. This may also impact on how you can engage with our organisation.

 

Unsolicited information

Information we receive about you without actively seeking to collect it, is considered unsolicited information. Where we have received unsolicited information we will determine if the information could be obtained through our usual methods of collection.

Where the unsolicited information could not have been collected by usual methods we will destroy or deidentify the information as soon as practicable, if lawful and reasonable to do so.

Where the unsolicited information could have been collected by usual methods we will handle and manage it in the same way we handle personal information we have requested.

 

Online Collection of Information

Regional Housing Website and Cookies

RHL may collect information about you when you access our website by using cookies. Cookies are small data files stored on a user’s computer and provide us with information to fulfil your request and improve your online experience. Information collected by cookies can include:

  • Your device’s IP address
  • Device screen size
  • Device type, operating system and browser information
  • Geographic location
  • Referring domain and out link if applicable
  • Search terms and pages visited
  • Date and time when website pages were accessed

Most internet browser preferences allow you to accept or block the use of cookies. Please be aware that blocking all cookies could affect your ability to access our website.

Our website contains links to other sites which are outside of our control and are not covered by this policy.

RHL is not responsible for the privacy practices of linked websites and if you access other sites using the links provided, the operators may collect personal information from you. We encourage you read the Privacy Policies on other websites you visit.

Contacting Us Online

Our website provides you with the ability to contact us by completing an online form to make a general enquiry about services, provide feedback and start an application process. When completing an online form to make a general enquiry you will be required to include your name and phone number. This information will be used to contact you with a response. The online form to provide feedback can be submitted
anonymously, however please be aware that other information may be collected as described in ‘RHL WEBSITE AND COOKIES’. Once you submit your online form it is automatically emailed to us and immediately discarded from the website.

Social Networking Sites

We use social media to engage with the community. If you choose to interact with us through social media e.g. Facebook, we may collect your personal information to assist us to communicate with you. Your personal information will also be handled by the social networking site for their purposes and we encourage you read their relevant Privacy Policies.

 

Use and Disclosure

Your consent to disclose your personal information will be obtained either at the time you engage with us or as soon as practicable. You can request to modify or withdraw your consent at any time. We will only use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose it was collected or for a secondary purpose.

Examples of primary purposes Examples of secondary purposes

To verify your identity

Understanding your needs and provide you with housing or a support service

Establishing and managing records of clients, tenants, employees, contractors etc.

Managing feedback and complaints

Keeping you informed by distributing correspondence

Where you have provided consent to use and disclose for a secondary purpose

Any related purpose that you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose it for

As permitted under this Privacy Policy or under law

Where a permitted general situation exists, as defined by the Act

Where required, your personal information will be accessible to Authorised Representative/s. Third parties associated with us could also have access to your information to carry out relevant services, for example:

  • Government Departments
  • Contractors and Consultants
  • Statutory or Regulatory bodies
  • Finance and Insurance providers
  • IT service providers
  • Information storage providers
  • Lawyers, Accountants and Auditors

Where applicable, RHL will take reasonable steps to ensure we have contracts in place that contain an obligation for third parties to comply with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

Direct Marketing

Your personal information will not be used for direct marketing unless you would reasonably expect us to doso. Where we have used your information for direct marketing you will be provided with the opportunity to opt out.

Cross border disclosures of your personal information

Your personal information will not be disclosed overseas without your consent, however we may use information storage providers who are based overseas e.g. cloud storage providers. When using this type of service we will take reasonable steps to ensure information is kept secure and the recipient complies with the Australian Privacy Principles or similar privacy principles.

 

Quality of Personal Information

To ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date we will take reasonable steps to maintain the quality of your information. This includes:

  • Implementing systems and procedures to audit and identify where corrections are required
  • Ensuring consistent methods are used to collect and record your information
  • Any updates to your information are applied to records as soon as practicable
  • Contacting you to identify any changes to your information

Storage and Security of Personal Information

Your information may be held in a variety of methods e.g. hard copy files, computer databases or systems and on mobile phones. We may also store your information in a cloud or other type of networked or electronic storage. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised accessed. These steps include:

  • Regular training provided to staff regarding privacy practices and obligations
  • Assigning different levels of access and permissions on computer system profiles and databases
  • Locking of hard copy storage cabinets with limited access to sensitive information
  • Security measures on buildings to prevent unauthorised access
  • Verifying an individual’s identity prior to disclosing personal information
  • Privacy and confidentiality agreements signed by all Authorised Representatives
  • Security software installed on all computers to prevent threats e.g. viruses, malware etc.

Regardless of the above, you should be aware that no data protection and security measure is completely secure. You should notify us as soon as possible if you become aware of or suspect a security breach.

Holding your information

We will retain your personal information until our legal obligations have expired or we no longer need your information for the purpose it was collected. At this time we take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information.

Data Breaches

A data breach occurs when personal information is accessed or released without authorisation, or is lost. RHL will take seriously and promptly handle any incident involving a suspected or known data breach. Our response to a data breach will include the following steps:

  • Contain – limit further access or distribution of personal information
  • Assess – Identify if the breach is likely to result in serious harm to any individuals whose information was involved
  • Notify – Where serious harm is likely we will notify the Commissioner and affected individuals
  • Review – The incident will be reviewed and actions identified to prevent future data breaches

Accessing or Changing your Personal Information

You can request to access your personal information held by us or request changes to be made to your personal information. You can do this by contacting our office or submitting a Personal Information Request Form. Your request will be processed in a reasonable timeframe. Please be aware reasonable costs to supply this information may apply.

If we do not provide you with access or refuse to update your information, you will be notified. Where appropriate, we will provide you with the reason for the decision.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions or would like further information please don’t hesitate to contact us. If you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information please contact our Chief Executive Officer.

Our contact details are:

  • In person – 30 Tantitha Street, Bundaberg QLD 4670 (Head Office)
  • By post – PO Box 540
  • Email – info@regionalhousing.org.au
  • Phone – 07 4153 1239 or 1300 642 123

We are committed to respecting your privacy and we will respond to you as soon as reasonably possible. If you feel your complaint has not been resolved you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on the following details:

 

Sue Camps

Director

Sue has joined the Regional Housing Limited (RHL) Board as a Director in 2023. Sue has been associated with RHL since 2001. During this time she has assisted and supported RHL to develop as an organisation. Sue was the founder and secretariat for the Wide Bay Burnett Housing Board of which RHL was a valued member. Sue was appointed to RHL’s Risk Management Committee from 2014 until 2018. Sue has a proven reputation for working to professional standards in high pressure work environments to achieve work priorities and meet deadlines, while also promoting and adopting a positive and balanced approach. Sue brings a broad range of proven skills and extensive history of successfully initiating, implementing, and delivering funded and non-funded programs and projects addressing a diverse range of issues in both the community and government sectors. Sue’s experience includes participating in numerous, diverse programs, capital and infrastructure projects, within mental health, housing, recreation, employment, seniors, and disability sectors, in urban and regional areas, and at both service provision and management levels.
Sue has watched RHL go from strength to strength while never losing sight of the importance of supporting their clients, community and staff. Sue is looking forward to moving into a new and exciting era as a director with RHL at a time when government and community are committed to ensuring better outcomes for people requiring a safe secure appropriate housing option.

  • Certificate IV Procurement
  • Master of Professional Studies (Project Management)
  • Train the Trainer Preparedness - Community Recovery
  • Train the Trainer Psychological First Aid – Community Recovery
  • Queensland Disaster Management Arrangements
  • PRINCE 2 Project Management
  • Diploma of Training and Assessment
  • Certificate IV Corporate Governance
  • Graduate Certificate in the Practice of Supervision
  • Graduate Certificate in Disability Studies

Jeremy Audas

Director

Jeremy has over 40 years’ experience working in human and community services within the state government and not for profit sector in Townsville where he has gained an appreciation of the importance of high-quality community based services in addressing the needs of people who find themselves in challenging circumstances. Of particular interest is how services can be effectively delivered in regional and rural Queensland. Based in Townsville, Jeremy joined the Board of Directors in October 2022 and is currently employed as Executive Manager North Qld for Richmond Fellowship Queensland. Previous Board experience includes:

  • Past president and life member of Townsville Community Law
  • Board Chair for the Townsville Intercultural Centre
  • Board member of the Qld Alliance for Mental Health
  • Independent Chair for the Townsville Headspace Consortium

Rahel Clarke

Director

Rahel joined the Board of Directors at the 2018 Annual General Meeting bringing extensive and invaluable legal experience to RHL. Her vision is for RHL to meet the needs of the community, particularly in relation to affordable housing, in a way which facilitates ongoing growth for the organisation. Rahel is the Principal Lawyer and owner of Miller Street Law and co-founder of the Generator which provides innovative ‘start-up’ services for small businesses. She also volunteers at the Taylor Street Community Legal Centre and is a qualified yoga instructor.

  • Bachelor of Commerce (Accounting Major)
  • Bachelor of Laws (Hons), Master of Laws.

Grant Davies

Director

Grant’s journey with RHL began in 2015 when he joined as both an ordinary member and a member of RHL’s Planning and Development Committee. He was appointed to RHL’s Board of Directors in 2018 where his experience in the real estate and development sectors, negotiation skills and passion for community advocacy are welcome additions. Grant believes there is a growing need for social and affordable housing in our region and across the State, presenting opportunities for RHL to expand well into the future. As a Real Estate Agent with interests and experience in residential sub-division development, Grant is passionate about projects and services that benefit regional communities and assist them to grow. Grant is an advocate for sustainable development and understands both the social impacts of residential living design for end users and its impact on the environment.

  • Licenced Real Estate Agent
  • Active member of the Urban Developers Institute of Australia (UDIA)
  • Volunteer Rural Fire Brigade member (National Service Medal – 20 Years)
  • Chief Flying Instructor and President of the Bundaberg Gliding Club
  • Certificate IV in Graphic Design

Cheryl Barrett

Director

Cheryl joined RHL’s Board of Directors in June 2016 bringing approximately 30 years of experience from the community housing industry, Local and State Government and private business. Her knowledge of the housing and community sector combined with her skills in leadership and previous experience as Secretary for a not-for-profit board, makes Cheryl a valuable addition to the RHL team. Cheryl is passionate about ensuring that those less fortunate can access safe and affordable housing in their own community. Cheryl is currently working as the Chief Executive Officer of The Blue Network (Southern Cross Support Services), a group of companies in the community services sector. She is a skilled strategist and change manager with a strong focus on culture and people development and is a Chartered Fellow of the Institute of Managers and Leaders.

  • AICD Company Directors Course
  • Graduate Certificate of Social Science in Housing Management & Policy
  • Graduate Diploma Strategic Leadership
  • Diploma of Management
  • Diploma of Population Health
  • Ai Group Queensland State Advisory Group – Councilor

Brian Hayhurst

Director

Brian was appointed to RHL’s Board of Directors in March 2017. His vision is that all people have the opportunity to make choices that can create positive outcomes in their lives. He intends to use his skills to educate others and to support avenues that create opportunities to assist the disadvantaged. Brian brings a wealth of experience to RHL’s Board, having already served as a Director for three other not-for-profit organisations. He also understands the frontline challenges of community housing better than most, having previously worked as a Tenancy Manager for Bundaberg Housing Services Inc.

  • Bachelor of Social Work (MAASW)
  • Justice of the Peace Qualified
  • Authorised Mental Health Practitioner
  • Qualified Mental Health Instructor

Sandra Holebrook

Treasurer

Sandra is a business professional with over 25 years of commercial experience in business management, business development, and project management spanning the retail, distribution, wholesaling and manufacturing sectors. She has a track record of successfully deploying complex solutions and business change with an absolute focus on the realisation of tangible business benefits. She is a strategic thinker with effective implementation skills and understands the importance of stakeholder management. Holding a number of Board positions has provided Sandra with the opportunity to utilise her diverse portfolio of skills and experience at a governance level. Formerly the Secretary of Youthcare Hervey Bay Inc., Sandra joined RHL’s Board of Directors in October 2014 during the successful merger of Youthcare and RHL.

  • Qualified Chartered Accountant
  • Graduate Diploma in Marketing Management
  • Licensed Real Estate Agent

Jeffrey Kirchner

Secretary

Jeff previously served on RHL’s Board of Directors as Treasurer since its inception in 2009 to when he retired in 2018. After a 12-month break Jeff was reappointed to the Board in October 2019. Jeff’s vision for RHL is for organisational growth so that RHL will become a significant and efficient provider of housing services in the community.

  • Financial expertise
  • Experience working with State Government Departments
  • Bachelor of Business Accounting with Distinction
  • Certified Practising Accountant
  • Past Branch Chair and Treasurer of CPA Australia – Bundaberg

Benjamin Brown

Vice Chair

Ben was appointed as RHL’s first Youth Intern to the Board of Directors in September 2017, joined the Board as a Director in October 2018 and was elected as Vice Chairperson in May 2019. Ben brings to RHL a background in Project Management and Engineering specialising in residential and land development. He also has experience as a member of a regional University Council and committees. Ben is passionate about strategic planning and helping to further his local community.

  • Bachelor of Civil Engineering (Hons)
  • Member of Engineers Australia
  • Graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors
  • Chartered Engineer

Nathan Freeman

Chair

Nathan has been a member of RHL’s Planning and Development Committee since 2014 and was appointed to the Board of Directors in March 2017. Nathan brings to the Board his knowledge and skills as a qualified Town Planner along with a wealth of experience from his involvement in a number of not-for-profit organisations and committees within the greater Wide Bay community. Nathan’s vision for RHL is to see the organisation grow and expand sustainably while gaining a better understanding of the issues facing our youth, those who are socially disadvantaged and persons living with disability in our community.

  • Bachelor of Regional and Town Planning (Hons)
  • Registered Planner with the Planning Institute of Australia
  • Member of the Urban Development Institute of Australia
  • Auxiliary Firefighter with Queensland Fire and Emergency Services
  • Director of Across the Waves Group Limited

Cherie McLaughlin

Executive Manager North Queensland

Cherie joined RHL in 2022 as the Executive Manager NQ to oversee housing development and growth in the North Queensland region. Cherie has a Bachelor of Laws and a Graduate Diploma in Legal Practice and almost 10 years’ experience working in the community services sector.

Cherie brings a strong background in office management, governance and system development and implementation. Cherie drives organisational success through developing and implementing effective solutions for the operational team. She embodies Regional Housing Limited’s values of fostering a collaborative and positive work culture to establish a high-performing team that strives for positive customer outcomes.

Hannah Scott

Chief Operations Officer

With an Advanced Diploma of Community Sector Management, Hannah has over 17 years experience working in the social and community housing sector, ten of those leading and managing teams. Hannah is well respected amongst her peers within community housing, and at a state and federal government level, including senior leaders and funding managers.

As Chief Operations Officer for Regional Housing Limited (RHL), Hannah epitomizes the adage of ‘leading by example’ and is shaping the operations of RHL to be progressive, innovative, individually-centered and importantly, customer outcome-focused. Hannah’s influence and knowledge across housing and support services, health and safety, asset management, compliance and risk, compels a culture of excellence through her leadership and guidance of a team of managers.

Hannah inspires the organisation to focus on customer outcomes at every level, operationally and strategically, and has been instrumental in bringing together other providers and service agencies to invoke change, address the cycle of homelessness and best utilise resources, both property and support based, for the betterment of our customers but also our communities throughout regional Queensland.

Renae Clayton

Chief Financial Officer

Renae is a qualified CPA with over 25 years’ experience in commercial, health, and not-for-profit accounting roles.

In her current role as the Chief Financial Officer for one of Queensland’s most respected and innovative community housing providers, Renae consistently balances strategic planning with the management of complex operational matters in order to ensure quality outcomes for the organisation, its clients and stakeholders.

Renae brings a varied and valuable skillset with specific experience in the areas of finance, asset management, quality management, governance and Information Technology, as well as a strong knowledge of government policy and processes.

With almost 10 years of experience in the community housing sector, Renae has developed a deep understanding of the complex operational requirements, and key strategic challenges faced by not-for-profits when delivering services and support to those most in need.

Brett Hanna

Chief Executive Officer

Commencing with the organisation in 2004, Brett has played an integral role in the restructure, development and growth of Regional Housing Limited into one of the leaders of Community Housing in Regional Queensland.

Brett has an extensive history in management roles in the construction and human services industries.

With a background of building, developing, and supervising large commercial developments on the Gold Coast, as well as managing resorts and asset maintenance companies, Brett’s distinctly different career paths have come together as the social housing sector has evolved in recent years.

Brett has worked for over 20 years in frontline homeless services in management roles in large youth organisations both on the Gold Coast and in Bundaberg.

He has a Graduate Diploma in Social Science (Housing Management & Policy) as well as a number of relevant certificate qualifications in management and community services fields.

Brett is also heavily involved in a number of regional, state, and national networks and has a vast history spanning over 25 years of volunteering his time to homelessness services.

Brett’s vision, ‘Every Person has a Home’, also became the vision for Regional Housing Limited. With Social Housing becoming much more commercially oriented, Brett is excited about the future direction for the sector and is looking forward to combining his development experience with his deep knowledge of housing & homelessness to result in quality housing outcomes for people in need.

Acknowledgement of Culture and Inclusivity

Our organisation is made up of many cultures, beliefs and abilities and we welcome yours.